Starverb
◇ image via Wikipedia
Artist

Erwin Schulhoff

Classical
ClassicalJazz

Erwin Schulhoff is a Classical and Jazz act. Their sound grew out of Antonín Dvořák, Claude Debussy, Max Reger, Béla Bartók and Richard Strauss. Those roots explain a lot about how Erwin Schulhoff arrange songs and choose their tones. They run in the same orbit as Charles Koechlin, Franz Schreker, Witold Lutosławski, Ferruccio Busoni and Zoltán Kodály, sharing audiences, venues and reference points rather than a straight line of influence. Their influence carried into John Cage, where the same ideas turn up rearranged for a later generation. Altogether the chart holds 13 connections around Erwin Schulhoff, reaching back through Antonín Dvořák and forward to John Cage. Follow any of those threads to keep travelling the influence between bands and genres on Starverb.

Listen
Listen on Spotify
Roots — what shaped themLegacy — who they shapedKindred — same orbit
Erwin SchulhoffAntonín DvořákClaude DebussyMax RegerBéla BartókRichard StraussAlban BergJohn CageCharles KoechlinFranz SchrekerWitold LutosławskiFerruccio BusoniZoltán KodályHans Werner Henze

Hover or focus a star to read the connection. Click any star to make it the new centre.

Erwin Schulhoff connections

Erwin Schulhoff grew out of Antonín Dvořák, Claude Debussy, Max Reger and Béla Bartók, shares an orbit with Charles Koechlin, Franz Schreker, Witold Lutosławski and Ferruccio Busoni, went on to shape John Cage. 13 connections mapped across roots, kindred and legacy.

Who influenced Erwin Schulhoff

Roots6

Sounds and acts that shaped Erwin Schulhoff.

Artists similar to Erwin Schulhoff

Kindred6

Artists and scenes sharing an orbit with Erwin Schulhoff.

Bands Erwin Schulhoff shaped

Legacy1

Where the influence of Erwin Schulhoff travelled next.

Ideas. Vote for what you want to see next

Shapes the roadmap
  • Music Personality

    Your taste as a shareable persona card, with a witty roast.

  • Quizzes & badges

    Music quizzes that earn badges and climb a leaderboard.

  • Friend / taste matching

    Match your taste with friends and see your overlap.

  • Gaps

    Bands you've missed that listeners with similar taste already love.