Starverb
◇ image via Wikipedia
Artist

Git Fresh

Git Fresh is an act on the Starverb influence map. Their sound grew out of Flo Rida and Blackout. Those roots explain a lot about how Git Fresh arrange songs and choose their tones. They run in the same orbit as Mishon, Lee Carr, Claude Kelly, Sterling Simms and Jaicko, sharing audiences, venues and reference points rather than a straight line of influence. Their influence carried into Trina, Petey Pablo, Juvenile, Papoose and T-Pain, where the same ideas turn up rearranged for a later generation. Altogether the chart holds 22 connections around Git Fresh, reaching back through Flo Rida and forward to Trina. Follow any of those threads to keep travelling the influence between bands and genres on Starverb.

Listen
Listen on Spotify
Roots — what shaped themLegacy — who they shapedKindred — same orbit
Git FreshFlo RidaBlackoutTrinaPetey PabloJuvenilePapooseT-PainRick RossJamie FoxxFlo RidaMishonLee CarrClaude KellySterling SimmsJaickoSean GarrettK-YoungLatif

Hover or focus a star to read the connection. Click any star to make it the new centre.

Git Fresh connections

Git Fresh grew out of Flo Rida and Blackout, shares an orbit with Mishon, Lee Carr, Claude Kelly and Sterling Simms, went on to shape Trina, Petey Pablo, Juvenile and Papoose. 22 connections mapped across roots, kindred and legacy.

Who influenced Git Fresh

Roots2

Sounds and acts that shaped Git Fresh.

Artists similar to Git Fresh

Kindred9

Artists and scenes sharing an orbit with Git Fresh.

Bands Git Fresh shaped

Legacy11

Where the influence of Git Fresh travelled next.

Ideas. Vote for what you want to see next

Shapes the roadmap
  • Music Personality

    Your taste as a shareable persona card, with a witty roast.

  • Quizzes & badges

    Music quizzes that earn badges and climb a leaderboard.

  • Friend / taste matching

    Match your taste with friends and see your overlap.

  • Gaps

    Bands you've missed that listeners with similar taste already love.