Starverb
◇ image via Wikipedia
Artist

Karl Böhm

Classical
Classical

Karl Böhm is a Classical act. Their sound grew out of Wiener Philharmoniker. Those roots explain a lot about how Karl Böhm arrange songs and choose their tones. They run in the same orbit as Fritz Reiner, Mariss Jansons, Beaux Arts Trio, Zubin Mehta and Gustav Leonhardt, sharing audiences, venues and reference points rather than a straight line of influence. Their influence carried into Josef Krips, where the same ideas turn up rearranged for a later generation. Altogether the chart holds 13 connections around Karl Böhm, reaching back through Wiener Philharmoniker and forward to Josef Krips. Follow any of those threads to keep travelling the influence between bands and genres on Starverb.

Listen
Listen on Spotify
Roots — what shaped themLegacy — who they shapedKindred — same orbit
Karl BöhmWiener PhilharmonikerJosef KripsFritz ReinerMariss JansonsBeaux Arts TrioZubin MehtaGustav LeonhardtArthur GrumiauxDaniel BarenboimMartha Argerich

Hover or focus a star to read the connection. Click any star to make it the new centre.

Karl Böhm connections

Karl Böhm grew out of Wiener Philharmoniker, shares an orbit with Fritz Reiner, Mariss Jansons, Beaux Arts Trio and Zubin Mehta, went on to shape Josef Krips. 13 connections mapped across roots, kindred and legacy.

Who influenced Karl Böhm

Roots1

Sounds and acts that shaped Karl Böhm.

Artists similar to Karl Böhm

Kindred11

Artists and scenes sharing an orbit with Karl Böhm.

Bands Karl Böhm shaped

Legacy1

Where the influence of Karl Böhm travelled next.

Ideas. Vote for what you want to see next

Shapes the roadmap
  • Music Personality

    Your taste as a shareable persona card, with a witty roast.

  • Quizzes & badges

    Music quizzes that earn badges and climb a leaderboard.

  • Friend / taste matching

    Match your taste with friends and see your overlap.

  • Gaps

    Bands you've missed that listeners with similar taste already love.