Starverb
◇ image via Wikipedia
Artist

Marcel Dupré

Classical
Classical

Marcel Dupré is a Classical act. They run in the same orbit as Jeanne Demessieux and Charles Koechlin, sharing audiences, venues and reference points rather than a straight line of influence. Their influence carried into Marie-Claire Alain and Jeanne Demessieux, where the same ideas turn up rearranged for a later generation. Altogether the chart holds 4 connections around Marcel Dupré and forward to Marie-Claire Alain. Follow any of those threads to keep travelling the influence between bands and genres on Starverb.

Listen
Listen on Spotify
Roots — what shaped themLegacy — who they shapedKindred — same orbit
Marcel DupréMarie-Claire AlainJeanne DemessieuxJeanne DemessieuxCharles Koechlin

Hover or focus a star to read the connection. Click any star to make it the new centre.

Marcel Dupré connections

Marcel Dupré shares an orbit with Jeanne Demessieux and Charles Koechlin, went on to shape Marie-Claire Alain and Jeanne Demessieux. 4 connections mapped across roots, kindred and legacy.

Artists similar to Marcel Dupré

Kindred2

Artists and scenes sharing an orbit with Marcel Dupré.

Bands Marcel Dupré shaped

Legacy2

Where the influence of Marcel Dupré travelled next.

Ideas. Vote for what you want to see next

Shapes the roadmap
  • Music Personality

    Your taste as a shareable persona card, with a witty roast.

  • Quizzes & badges

    Music quizzes that earn badges and climb a leaderboard.

  • Friend / taste matching

    Match your taste with friends and see your overlap.

  • Gaps

    Bands you've missed that listeners with similar taste already love.