Mike Terrana
Mike Terrana is a Heavy metal act. Their sound grew out of Victor Smolski. Those roots explain a lot about how Mike Terrana arrange songs and choose their tones. They run in the same orbit as Trey Gunn, sharing audiences, venues and reference points rather than a straight line of influence. Their influence carried into Yngwie Malmsteen, Steve Lukather, Rage, Gamma Ray and Axel Rudi Pell, where the same ideas turn up rearranged for a later generation. Altogether the chart holds 8 connections around Mike Terrana, reaching back through Victor Smolski and forward to Yngwie Malmsteen. Follow any of those threads to keep travelling the influence between bands and genres on Starverb.
No linked Spotify artist yet — search on Spotify below.
Hover or focus a star to read the connection. Click any star to make it the new centre.
Mike Terrana connections
Mike Terrana grew out of Victor Smolski, shares an orbit with Trey Gunn, went on to shape Yngwie Malmsteen, Steve Lukather, Rage and Gamma Ray. 8 connections mapped across roots, kindred and legacy.
Artists similar to Mike Terrana
Artists and scenes sharing an orbit with Mike Terrana.
Bands Mike Terrana shaped
Where the influence of Mike Terrana travelled next.
Ideas. Vote for what you want to see next
Shapes the roadmapMusic Personality
Your taste as a shareable persona card, with a witty roast.
Quizzes & badges
Music quizzes that earn badges and climb a leaderboard.
Friend / taste matching
Match your taste with friends and see your overlap.
Gaps
Bands you've missed that listeners with similar taste already love.