Starverb
◇ image via Wikipedia
Artist

Stax Records

Funk
FunkHouseProgressive rock

Stax Records is a Funk and House act. Their catalogue also touches Progressive rock and Rhythm and blues. Their sound grew out of Rufus Thomas, Carla Thomas and The Mar-Keys. Those roots explain a lot about how Stax Records arrange songs and choose their tones. They run in the same orbit as Guided by Voices, ESG, Tubeway Army, Skip James and Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith, sharing audiences, venues and reference points rather than a straight line of influence. Their influence carried into Otis Redding and Booker T. & the M.G.'s, where the same ideas turn up rearranged for a later generation. Altogether the chart holds 10 connections around Stax Records, reaching back through Rufus Thomas and forward to Otis Redding. Follow any of those threads to keep travelling the influence between bands and genres on Starverb.

Listen

No linked Spotify artist yet — search on Spotify below.

Listen on Spotify
Roots — what shaped themLegacy — who they shapedKindred — same orbit
Stax RecordsRufus ThomasCarla ThomasThe Mar-KeysOtis ReddingBooker T. & the M.G.'sGuided by VoicesESGTubeway ArmySkip JamesKaitlyn Aurelia Smith

Hover or focus a star to read the connection. Click any star to make it the new centre.

Stax Records connections

Stax Records grew out of Rufus Thomas, Carla Thomas and The Mar-Keys, shares an orbit with Guided by Voices, ESG, Tubeway Army and Skip James, went on to shape Otis Redding and Booker T. & the M.G.'s. 10 connections mapped across roots, kindred and legacy.

Who influenced Stax Records

Roots3

Sounds and acts that shaped Stax Records.

Artists similar to Stax Records

Kindred5

Artists and scenes sharing an orbit with Stax Records.

Bands Stax Records shaped

Legacy2

Where the influence of Stax Records travelled next.

Ideas. Vote for what you want to see next

Shapes the roadmap
  • Music Personality

    Your taste as a shareable persona card, with a witty roast.

  • Quizzes & badges

    Music quizzes that earn badges and climb a leaderboard.

  • Friend / taste matching

    Match your taste with friends and see your overlap.

  • Gaps

    Bands you've missed that listeners with similar taste already love.