Starverb
◇ image via Wikipedia
Artist

Thievery Corporation

Trip hop
Trip hop

Thievery Corporation is a Trip hop act. Their sound grew out of Notch, Shawn Lee's Ping Pong Orchestra, Antena, The Suffers and Mr. Lif. Those roots explain a lot about how Thievery Corporation arrange songs and choose their tones. They run in the same orbit as Tosca, DJ Vadim and Tricky, sharing audiences, venues and reference points rather than a straight line of influence. Their influence carried into All India Radio, Fort Knox Five, Shawn Lee, Wayne Coyne and Kiran Gandhi, where the same ideas turn up rearranged for a later generation. Altogether the chart holds 24 connections around Thievery Corporation, reaching back through Notch and forward to All India Radio. Follow any of those threads to keep travelling the influence between bands and genres on Starverb.

Listen
Listen on Spotify
Roots — what shaped themLegacy — who they shapedKindred — same orbit
Thievery CorporationNotchShawn Lee's Ping Pon…AntenaThe SuffersMr. LifThe Flaming LipsAMWes MontgomeryAll India RadioFort Knox FiveShawn LeeWayne CoyneKiran GandhiEmilíana TorriniFemi KutiLocomondoToscaDJ VadimTricky

Hover or focus a star to read the connection. Click any star to make it the new centre.

Thievery Corporation connections

Thievery Corporation grew out of Notch, Shawn Lee's Ping Pong Orchestra, Antena and The Suffers, shares an orbit with Tosca, DJ Vadim and Tricky, went on to shape All India Radio, Fort Knox Five, Shawn Lee and Wayne Coyne. 24 connections mapped across roots, kindred and legacy.

Who influenced Thievery Corporation

Roots13

Sounds and acts that shaped Thievery Corporation.

Artists similar to Thievery Corporation

Kindred3

Artists and scenes sharing an orbit with Thievery Corporation.

Bands Thievery Corporation shaped

Legacy8

Where the influence of Thievery Corporation travelled next.

Ideas. Vote for what you want to see next

Shapes the roadmap
  • Music Personality

    Your taste as a shareable persona card, with a witty roast.

  • Quizzes & badges

    Music quizzes that earn badges and climb a leaderboard.

  • Friend / taste matching

    Match your taste with friends and see your overlap.

  • Gaps

    Bands you've missed that listeners with similar taste already love.