Starverb
◇ image via Wikipedia
Artist

We Can't Dance

Alternative rock
Alternative rockProgressive rock

We Can't Dance is a Alternative rock and Progressive rock act. Their sound grew out of Traffic. Those roots explain a lot about how We Can't Dance arrange songs and choose their tones. They run in the same orbit as Invisible Touch, sharing audiences, venues and reference points rather than a straight line of influence. Their influence carried into Phil Collins and Mike and the Mechanics, where the same ideas turn up rearranged for a later generation. Altogether the chart holds 4 connections around We Can't Dance, reaching back through Traffic and forward to Phil Collins. Follow any of those threads to keep travelling the influence between bands and genres on Starverb.

Background

We Can't Dance is the fourteenth studio album by the English rock band Genesis, released on 11 November 1991 by Virgin Records in the UK and a day later by Atlantic Records in the US. It was the last Genesis album recorded with the drummer and singer Phil Collins before his departure in 1996 to pursue solo projects full time. It was Genesis's first album after touring their previous album, Invisible Touch (1986).

◇ Text via Wikipedia · cached · source
Listen
Listen on Spotify
Roots — what shaped themLegacy — who they shapedKindred — same orbit
We Can't DanceTrafficPhil CollinsMike and the MechanicsInvisible Touch

Hover or focus a star to read the connection. Click any star to make it the new centre.

We Can't Dance connections

We Can't Dance grew out of Traffic, shares an orbit with Invisible Touch, went on to shape Phil Collins and Mike and the Mechanics. 4 connections mapped across roots, kindred and legacy.

Who influenced We Can't Dance

Roots1

Sounds and acts that shaped We Can't Dance.

Artists similar to We Can't Dance

Kindred1

Artists and scenes sharing an orbit with We Can't Dance.

Bands We Can't Dance shaped

Legacy2

Where the influence of We Can't Dance travelled next.

Ideas. Vote for what you want to see next

Shapes the roadmap
  • Music Personality

    Your taste as a shareable persona card, with a witty roast.

  • Quizzes & badges

    Music quizzes that earn badges and climb a leaderboard.

  • Friend / taste matching

    Match your taste with friends and see your overlap.

  • Gaps

    Bands you've missed that listeners with similar taste already love.