Starverb
◇ image via Wikipedia
Artist

Against All Authority

Hardcore punk
Hardcore punk

Against All Authority is a Hardcore punk act. Their sound grew out of Subhumans, Their System Doesn't Work for You and Dead Kennedys. Those roots explain a lot about how Against All Authority arrange songs and choose their tones. They run in the same orbit as The Suicide Machines, Choking Victim, Leftöver Crack, Guttermouth and The Vandals, sharing audiences, venues and reference points rather than a straight line of influence. Their influence carried into Anti-Flag and Less Than Jake, where the same ideas turn up rearranged for a later generation. Altogether the chart holds 19 connections around Against All Authority, reaching back through Subhumans and forward to Anti-Flag. Follow any of those threads to keep travelling the influence between bands and genres on Starverb.

Listen
Listen on Spotify
Roots — what shaped themLegacy — who they shapedKindred — same orbit
Against All AuthoritySubhumansTheir System Doesn't…Dead KennedysAnti-FlagLess Than JakeThe Suicide MachinesChoking VictimLeftöver CrackGuttermouthThe VandalsThe InterruptersThe CasualtiesAuthority Zero

Hover or focus a star to read the connection. Click any star to make it the new centre.

Against All Authority connections

Against All Authority grew out of Subhumans, Their System Doesn't Work for You and Dead Kennedys, shares an orbit with The Suicide Machines, Choking Victim, Leftöver Crack and Guttermouth, went on to shape Anti-Flag and Less Than Jake. 19 connections mapped across roots, kindred and legacy.

Who influenced Against All Authority

Roots3

Sounds and acts that shaped Against All Authority.

Artists similar to Against All Authority

Kindred14

Artists and scenes sharing an orbit with Against All Authority.

Bands Against All Authority shaped

Legacy2

Where the influence of Against All Authority travelled next.

Ideas. Vote for what you want to see next

Shapes the roadmap
  • Music Personality

    Your taste as a shareable persona card, with a witty roast.

  • Quizzes & badges

    Music quizzes that earn badges and climb a leaderboard.

  • Friend / taste matching

    Match your taste with friends and see your overlap.

  • Gaps

    Bands you've missed that listeners with similar taste already love.