She Keeps Bees
She Keeps Bees is an act on the Starverb influence map. They run in the same orbit as Hanni El Khatib, Moriarty, Daniel Norgren, Timber Timbre and Sharon Van Etten, sharing audiences, venues and reference points rather than a straight line of influence. Their influence carried into Sharon Van Etten, where the same ideas turn up rearranged for a later generation. Altogether the chart holds 23 connections around She Keeps Bees and forward to Sharon Van Etten. Follow any of those threads to keep travelling the influence between bands and genres on Starverb.
Background
She Keeps Bees is a rock band from Brooklyn, New York, formed in 2006 and consisting of Jessica Larrabee on vocals and guitar and Andy LaPlant on drums. They have been compared to Patti Smith, the White Stripes, The Kills, PJ Harvey, and Cat Power.
Hover or focus a star to read the connection. Click any star to make it the new centre.
She Keeps Bees connections
She Keeps Bees shares an orbit with Hanni El Khatib, Moriarty, Daniel Norgren and Timber Timbre, went on to shape Sharon Van Etten. 23 connections mapped across roots, kindred and legacy.
Artists similar to She Keeps Bees
Artists and scenes sharing an orbit with She Keeps Bees.
- Hanni El Khatibartist
- Moriartyartist
- Daniel Norgrenartist
- Timber Timbreartist
- Sharon Van Ettenartist
- Sophie Hungerartist
- Alela Dianeartist
- Hindi Zahraartist
- Heartless Bastardsartist
- Junipartist
- Dan Auerbachartist
- The Døartist
- Elysian Fieldsartist
- Shearwaterartist
- Frazey Fordartist
- Y La Bambaartist
- Little Hurricaneartist
- The Blue Stonesartist
- Mark Laneganartist
- Cat Powerartist
- Villagersartist
- Laura Veirsartist
Bands She Keeps Bees shaped
Where the influence of She Keeps Bees travelled next.
Ideas. Vote for what you want to see next
Shapes the roadmapMusic Personality
Your taste as a shareable persona card, with a witty roast.
Quizzes & badges
Music quizzes that earn badges and climb a leaderboard.
Friend / taste matching
Match your taste with friends and see your overlap.
Gaps
Bands you've missed that listeners with similar taste already love.