Starverb
◇ image via Wikipedia
Artist

The Halo Effect

The Halo Effect is an act on the Starverb influence map. Their sound grew out of Rush. Those roots explain a lot about how The Halo Effect arrange songs and choose their tones. They run in the same orbit as Dark Tranquillity, Insomnium, Parasite Inc., Mors Principium Est and Soilwork, sharing audiences, venues and reference points rather than a straight line of influence. Their influence carried into Amon Amarth, Machine Head and The Black Dahlia Murder, where the same ideas turn up rearranged for a later generation. Altogether the chart holds 13 connections around The Halo Effect, reaching back through Rush and forward to Amon Amarth. Follow any of those threads to keep travelling the influence between bands and genres on Starverb.

Background

The Halo Effect is a Swedish melodic death metal supergroup formed by former members of In Flames. They are signed to the Nuclear Blast label.

◇ Text via Wikipedia · cached · source
Listen
Listen on Spotify
Roots — what shaped themLegacy — who they shapedKindred — same orbit
The Halo EffectRushAmon AmarthMachine HeadThe Black Dahlia Mur…Dark TranquillityInsomniumParasite Inc.Mors Principium EstSoilworkOrbit CultureDisarmonia MundiAmon Amarth

Hover or focus a star to read the connection. Click any star to make it the new centre.

The Halo Effect connections

The Halo Effect grew out of Rush, shares an orbit with Dark Tranquillity, Insomnium, Parasite Inc. and Mors Principium Est, went on to shape Amon Amarth, Machine Head and The Black Dahlia Murder. 13 connections mapped across roots, kindred and legacy.

Who influenced The Halo Effect

Roots1

Sounds and acts that shaped The Halo Effect.

Artists similar to The Halo Effect

Kindred9

Artists and scenes sharing an orbit with The Halo Effect.

Bands The Halo Effect shaped

Legacy3

Where the influence of The Halo Effect travelled next.

Ideas. Vote for what you want to see next

Shapes the roadmap
  • Music Personality

    Your taste as a shareable persona card, with a witty roast.

  • Quizzes & badges

    Music quizzes that earn badges and climb a leaderboard.

  • Friend / taste matching

    Match your taste with friends and see your overlap.

  • Gaps

    Bands you've missed that listeners with similar taste already love.