Starverb
◇ image via Wikipedia
Artist

The Band of Heathens

The Band of Heathens is an act on the Starverb influence map. Their sound grew out of Elvis Costello and Patty Griffin. Those roots explain a lot about how The Band of Heathens arrange songs and choose their tones. They run in the same orbit as Justin Townes Earle, Rodney Crowell, Jerry Jeff Walker, Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit and Anders Osborne, sharing audiences, venues and reference points rather than a straight line of influence. Their influence carried into Turnpike Troubadours, where the same ideas turn up rearranged for a later generation. Altogether the chart holds 13 connections around The Band of Heathens, reaching back through Elvis Costello and forward to Turnpike Troubadours. Follow any of those threads to keep travelling the influence between bands and genres on Starverb.

Background

The Band of Heathens is an American rock and roll band from Austin, Texas. The band was originally formed by Colin Brooks, Ed Jurdi and Gordy Quist in 2005.

◇ Text via Wikipedia · cached · source
Listen
Listen on Spotify
Roots — what shaped themLegacy — who they shapedKindred — same orbit
The Band of HeathensElvis CostelloPatty GriffinTurnpike TroubadoursJustin Townes EarleRodney CrowellJerry Jeff WalkerJason Isbell and the…Anders OsborneDawesJason IsbellJohnny Blue Skies

Hover or focus a star to read the connection. Click any star to make it the new centre.

The Band of Heathens connections

The Band of Heathens grew out of Elvis Costello and Patty Griffin, shares an orbit with Justin Townes Earle, Rodney Crowell, Jerry Jeff Walker and Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, went on to shape Turnpike Troubadours. 13 connections mapped across roots, kindred and legacy.

Who influenced The Band of Heathens

Roots2

Sounds and acts that shaped The Band of Heathens.

Artists similar to The Band of Heathens

Kindred10

Artists and scenes sharing an orbit with The Band of Heathens.

Bands The Band of Heathens shaped

Legacy1

Where the influence of The Band of Heathens travelled next.

Ideas. Vote for what you want to see next

Shapes the roadmap
  • Music Personality

    Your taste as a shareable persona card, with a witty roast.

  • Quizzes & badges

    Music quizzes that earn badges and climb a leaderboard.

  • Friend / taste matching

    Match your taste with friends and see your overlap.

  • Gaps

    Bands you've missed that listeners with similar taste already love.