Starverb
◇ image via Wikipedia
Artist

Vive la Fête

Synth-pop
Synth-pop

Vive la Fête is a Synth-pop act. They run in the same orbit as Robots in Disguise, Felix da Housecat, Fischerspooner, Peaches and Cansei de Ser Sexy, sharing audiences, venues and reference points rather than a straight line of influence. Their influence carried into Sohodolls, where the same ideas turn up rearranged for a later generation. Altogether the chart holds 14 connections around Vive la Fête and forward to Sohodolls. Follow any of those threads to keep travelling the influence between bands and genres on Starverb.

Listen
Listen on Spotify
Roots — what shaped themLegacy — who they shapedKindred — same orbit
Vive la FêteSohodollsRobots in DisguiseFelix da HousecatFischerspoonerPeachesCansei de Ser SexyTigaScratch MassiveThe Knife

Hover or focus a star to read the connection. Click any star to make it the new centre.

Vive la Fête connections

Vive la Fête shares an orbit with Robots in Disguise, Felix da Housecat, Fischerspooner and Peaches, went on to shape Sohodolls. 14 connections mapped across roots, kindred and legacy.

Artists similar to Vive la Fête

Kindred13

Artists and scenes sharing an orbit with Vive la Fête.

Bands Vive la Fête shaped

Legacy1

Where the influence of Vive la Fête travelled next.

Ideas. Vote for what you want to see next

Shapes the roadmap
  • Music Personality

    Your taste as a shareable persona card, with a witty roast.

  • Quizzes & badges

    Music quizzes that earn badges and climb a leaderboard.

  • Friend / taste matching

    Match your taste with friends and see your overlap.

  • Gaps

    Bands you've missed that listeners with similar taste already love.