Starverb
◇ image via Wikipedia
Artist

Bill Withers

House
HousePopRhythm and blues

Bill Withers is a House and Pop act. Their catalogue also touches Rhythm and blues. Their sound grew out of Booker T. & the M.G.'s, The Jazz Crusaders, Donald "Duck" Dunn, Michel Berger and Booker T. Jones. Those roots explain a lot about how Bill Withers arrange songs and choose their tones. They run in the same orbit as Donny Hathaway, Isaac Hayes, Marvin Gaye, Shuggie Otis and Otis Redding, sharing audiences, venues and reference points rather than a straight line of influence. Their influence carried into Aaron Neville, Maroon 5, Michael Bolton, Michael Kiwanuka and Amos Lee, where the same ideas turn up rearranged for a later generation. Altogether the chart holds 104 connections around Bill Withers, reaching back through Booker T. & the M.G.'s and forward to Aaron Neville. Follow any of those threads to keep travelling the influence between bands and genres on Starverb.

Listen
Listen on Spotify
Roots — what shaped themLegacy — who they shapedKindred — same orbit
Bill WithersBooker T. & the M.G.'sThe Jazz CrusadersDonald "Duck" DunnMichel BergerBooker T. JonesJim JamesDyke & The BlazersWillie WrightAaron NevilleMaroon 5Michael BoltonMichael KiwanukaAmos LeeLenny KravitzCan't Stop the Feeli…Meshell NdegeocelloDonny HathawayIsaac HayesMarvin GayeShuggie OtisOtis ReddingRoberta FlackKool & The GangThe Dramatics

Hover or focus a star to read the connection. Click any star to make it the new centre.

Bill Withers connections

Bill Withers grew out of Booker T. & the M.G.'s, The Jazz Crusaders, Donald "Duck" Dunn and Michel Berger, shares an orbit with Donny Hathaway, Isaac Hayes, Marvin Gaye and Shuggie Otis, went on to shape Aaron Neville, Maroon 5, Michael Bolton and Michael Kiwanuka. 104 connections mapped across roots, kindred and legacy.

Who influenced Bill Withers

Roots16

Sounds and acts that shaped Bill Withers.

Artists similar to Bill Withers

Kindred20

Artists and scenes sharing an orbit with Bill Withers.

Bands Bill Withers shaped

Legacy68

Where the influence of Bill Withers travelled next.

Ideas. Vote for what you want to see next

Shapes the roadmap
  • Music Personality

    Your taste as a shareable persona card, with a witty roast.

  • Quizzes & badges

    Music quizzes that earn badges and climb a leaderboard.

  • Friend / taste matching

    Match your taste with friends and see your overlap.

  • Gaps

    Bands you've missed that listeners with similar taste already love.