Starverb
◇ image via Wikipedia
Artist

Dinosaur Jr.

Rap
Rap

Dinosaur Jr. is a Rap act. Their sound grew out of Wipers, Lotta Love, Deep Wound, Ozma and Priestess. Those roots explain a lot about how Dinosaur Jr. arrange songs and choose their tones. They run in the same orbit as J Mascis, Sonic Youth, Mudhoney, Superchunk and Pixies, sharing audiences, venues and reference points rather than a straight line of influence. Their influence carried into Mineral, Daydream Nation, White Town, Title Fight and Micah P. Hinson, where the same ideas turn up rearranged for a later generation. Altogether the chart holds 87 connections around Dinosaur Jr., reaching back through Wipers and forward to Mineral. Follow any of those threads to keep travelling the influence between bands and genres on Starverb.

Listen
Listen on Spotify
Roots — what shaped themLegacy — who they shapedKindred — same orbit
Dinosaur Jr.WipersLotta LoveDeep WoundOzmaPriestessBlack SabbathThe ReplacementsNeil YoungMineralDaydream NationWhite TownTitle FightMicah P. HinsonYuckNarrow HeadFleshwaterJ MascisSonic YouthMudhoneySuperchunkPixiesGuided by VoicesThe LemonheadsScreaming Trees

Hover or focus a star to read the connection. Click any star to make it the new centre.

Dinosaur Jr. connections

Dinosaur Jr. grew out of Wipers, Lotta Love, Deep Wound and Ozma, shares an orbit with J Mascis, Sonic Youth, Mudhoney and Superchunk, went on to shape Mineral, Daydream Nation, White Town and Title Fight. 87 connections mapped across roots, kindred and legacy.

Who influenced Dinosaur Jr.

Roots14

Sounds and acts that shaped Dinosaur Jr..

Artists similar to Dinosaur Jr.

Kindred24

Artists and scenes sharing an orbit with Dinosaur Jr..

Bands Dinosaur Jr. shaped

Legacy49

Where the influence of Dinosaur Jr. travelled next.

Ideas. Vote for what you want to see next

Shapes the roadmap
  • Music Personality

    Your taste as a shareable persona card, with a witty roast.

  • Quizzes & badges

    Music quizzes that earn badges and climb a leaderboard.

  • Friend / taste matching

    Match your taste with friends and see your overlap.

  • Gaps

    Bands you've missed that listeners with similar taste already love.